Subject Listing: History Courses in the Spring 2024 Semester

Number Sec  Call#      Pts  Title                           Day Time          Room Building        Faculty
            L App Activity  Department

UN1020 001  11462        4  The Romans and Their Worl       MW 2:40pm-3:55pm  310 Fayerweather     Ramgopal, Sailakshmi
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN1021 REQUIRED
UN1021 001  11463        0  DISC-Romans and Their Wor                                              Ramgopal, Sailakshmi
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN1020
BC1302 001  00223        4  EUROPEAN HISTORY SINCE 17       MW 10:10am-11:25  304 Barnard Hall     Tiersten, Lisa
            L      LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR DISCUSSION SECTION - HIST BC1312
BC1302 AU1  18571        0  EUROPEAN HISTORY SINCE 17       MW 10:10am-11:25  OTHR OTHER           Tiersten, Lisa
            L      LECTURE  Auditing                                                               
                            Note: FOR CLASS LOCATION SEARCH NON-AUDITING SECTION IN DIRECTORY
BC1312 001  00881        0  EUROP HIST SINCE 1789 - DISC    W 1:10pm-2:00pm   325 Milbank Hall (B  Solis, Gabriel A
            L     DISCUSSI  History @Barnard                                                       Tiersten, Lisa
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR LECTURE - HIST BC1302
BC1312 002  00882        0  EUROP HIST SINCE 1789 - DISC    W 2:10pm-3:00pm   530 Altschul Hall (  Solis, Gabriel A
            L     DISCUSSI  History @Barnard                                                       Tiersten, Lisa
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR LECTURE - HIST BC1302
BC1312 003  00883        0  EUROP HIST SINCE 1789 - DISC    R 1:10pm-2:00pm   214 Milbank Hall (B  Freedman, Aaron L
            L     DISCUSSI  History @Barnard                                                       Tiersten, Lisa
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR LECTURE - HIST BC1302
BC1312 004  00884        0  EUROP HIST SINCE 1789 - DISC    R 4:10pm-5:00pm   307 Milbank Hall (B  Freedman, Aaron L
            L     DISCUSSI  History @Barnard                                                       Tiersten, Lisa
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR LECTURE - HIST BC1302
BC1312 005  00885        0  EUROP HIST SINCE 1789 - DISC    W 3:10pm-4:00pm   530 Altschul Hall (  Nelkin, Nesya B
            L     DISCUSSI  History @Barnard                                                       Tiersten, Lisa
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR LECTURE - HIST BC1302
BC1312 006  00886        0  EUROP HIST SINCE 1789 - DISC    R 11:00am-11:50a  227 Milbank Hall (B  Nelkin, Nesya B
            L     DISCUSSI  History @Barnard                                                       Tiersten, Lisa
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR LECTURE - HIST BC1302
UN1512 001  11676        4  Battle for N. America           TR 1:10pm-2:25pm  303 Hamilton Hall    Witgen, Michael
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN1513 REQUIRED
UN1513 001  11677        0  Battle for North America                                               Witgen, Michael
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN1512
BC1712 001  00897        0  INTRO TO AFRICAN HISTORY-DISC   W 5:10pm-6:00pm   207 Milbank Hall (B  Masood, Kamini
            L     DISCUSSI  History @Barnard                                                       George, Abosede A
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR LECTURE - HIST BC1760
BC1712 002  00898        0  INTRO TO AFRICAN HISTORY-DISC   W 6:10pm-7:00pm   202 Milbank Hall (B  Masood, Kamini
            L     DISCUSSI  History @Barnard                                                       George, Abosede A
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR LECTURE - HIST BC1760
BC1712 003  00899        0  INTRO TO AFRICAN HISTORY-DISC   R 4:10pm-5:00pm   302 Barnard Hall     Kimaiyo, Lorna J
            L     DISCUSSI  History @Barnard                                                       George, Abosede A
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR LECTURE - HIST BC1760
BC1712 004  00900        0  INTRO TO AFRICAN HISTORY-DISC   R 5:10pm-6:00pm   302 Barnard Hall     Kimaiyo, Lorna J
            L     DISCUSSI  History @Barnard                                                       George, Abosede A
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR LECTURE - HIST BC1760
BC1760 001  00232        4  INTR AFRICAN HIST:1700-PRESNT   MW 11:40am-12:55  LL002 MILSTEIN CEN   George, Abosede A
            L      LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR DISCUSSION SECTION - HIST BC1712
UN1942 001  11510        4  The Year 1000: A World Hi       TR 8:40am-9:55am  142 Uris Hall        Kosto, Adam
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN1943 REQUIRED
UN1942 AU1  18960        0  The Year 1000: A World Hi       TR 8:40am-9:55am  OTHR OTHER           Kosto, Adam
            L      LECTURE  Auditing                                                               
                            Note: FOR CLASS LOCATION SEARCH NON-AUDITING SECTION IN DIRECTORY
UN1943 001  11511        0  The Year 1000 - DISC            R 4:10pm-5:00pm   327 Uris Hall        Liss, Caitlin A
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN1942. Registration date TBA
UN1943 002  18904        0  The Year 1000 - DISC            R 5:10pm-6:00pm   327 Uris Hall        Liss, Caitlin A
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN1942. Registration date TBA
UN1943 003  18905        0  The Year 1000 - DISC            T 4:10pm-5:00pm   328 Uris Hall        Steinman, Charles E
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN1942. Registration date TBA
UN1943 004  18906        0  The Year 1000 - DISC            W 9:10am-10:00am  327 Uris Hall        Steinman, Charles E
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN1942. Registration date TBA
UN2004 001  11461        4  MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN 2N       TR 11:40am-12:55  307 Uris Hall        Billows, Richard A
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN2005 REQUIRED
UN2005 001  11464        0  MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN 2N                                              Billows, Richard A
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2004
BC2101 001  00235        3  HISTORY OF CAPITALISM           TR 10:10am-11:25  405 Milbank Hall (B  Wennerlind, Carl
            L      LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
UN2222 001  11628        4  NATURE & POWER: ENV HIST        TR 10:10am-11:25  517 Hamilton Hall    Jacoby, Karl
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
UN2222 AU1  18961        0  NATURE & POWER: ENV HIST        TR 10:10am-11:25  OTHR OTHER           Jacoby, Karl
            L      LECTURE  Auditing                                                               
                            Note: FOR CLASS LOCATION SEARCH NON-AUDITING SECTION IN DIRECTORY
UN2223 001  11631        0  NATURE & POWER: ENV HIST        R 2:10pm-3:00pm   607 Lewisohn Hall    Niu, Samuel J
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                Guadarrama Dominguez, Luis And
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2222
UN2223 002  20956        0  NATURE & POWER: ENV HIST        R 3:10pm-4:00pm   607 Lewisohn Hall    Niu, Samuel J
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                Guadarrama Dominguez, Luis And
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2222
UN2223 003  20957        0  NATURE & POWER: ENV HIST        R 4:10pm-5:00pm   717 Hamilton Hall    Niu, Samuel J
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                Guadarrama Dominguez, Luis And
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2222
UN2223 004  20958        0  NATURE & POWER: ENV HIST        R 5:10pm-6:00pm   717 Hamilton Hall    Niu, Samuel J
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                Guadarrama Dominguez, Luis And
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2222
UN2305 001  11686        4  WAR IN GERMANY 1618-2018        MW 2:40pm-3:55pm  517 Hamilton Hall    Tooze, Adam
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN2306 REQUIRED
UN2306 001  11688        0  WAR IN GERMANY 1618-2018-                                              Tooze, Adam
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2305
UN2341 001  11585        0  DISC-19th C Britain & Ire                                              Stafford, James
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2342
UN2342 001  11584        4  19th C Britain & Ireland        TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  303 Hamilton Hall    Stafford, James
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN2341 REQUIRED
UN2342 AU1  18962        0  19th C Britain & Ireland        TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  OTHR OTHER           Stafford, James
            L      LECTURE  Auditing                                                               
                            Note: FOR CLASS LOCATION SEARCH NON-AUDITING SECTION IN DIRECTORY
BC2380 001  00236        3  HISTORY OF FOOD IN EUROPE       MW 1:10pm-2:25pm  504 Diana Center     Valenze, Deborah
            L      LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
BC2380 AU1  18955        0  HISTORY OF FOOD IN EUROPE       MW 1:10pm-2:25pm  OTHR OTHER           Valenze, Deborah
            L      LECTURE  Auditing                                                               
                            Note: FOR CLASS LOCATION SEARCH NON-AUDITING SECTION IN DIRECTORY
UN2398 001  11493        4  POLITICS OF TERROR:FRENCH       TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  602 Hamilton Hall    Coleman, Charly J
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN2399 REQUIRED
UN2398 AU1  18963        0  POLITICS OF TERROR:FRENCH       TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  OTHR OTHER           Coleman, Charly J
            L      LECTURE  Auditing                                                               
                            Note: FOR CLASS LOCATION SEARCH NON-AUDITING SECTION IN DIRECTORY
UN2399 001  11494        0  POLITICS OF TERROR:FRENCH                                              Coleman, Charly J
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2398
BC2405 001  00237      4.5  SPATIAL HISTORY OF 19TH-C       TR 11:40am-12:55  302 Milbank Hall (B  Baics, Gergely
            L      LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: Must also register for co-requisite HISTBC2425 lab 0 credit
BC2425 001  00238        0  19TH-C NY SPATIAL HIST LA       W 11:30am-1:00pm  102 MILSTEIN CEN     Baics, Gergely
            L     LABORATO  History @Barnard                                                       
BC2477 001  00239        3  RACE, CLASS, & POLITICS I       MW 6:10pm-7:25pm  405 Milbank Hall (B  Vaz, Matthew
            L      LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
UN2478 001  11599        4  US INTELLECTUAL HIST 1865       TR 1:10pm-2:25pm  602 Hamilton Hall    Blake, Casey
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN2479 REQUIRED
UN2479 001  11600        0  US INTELLCT HIST 1865-PRE       R 3:10pm-4:00pm   315 Hamilton Hall    Blake, Casey
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2478. Registration date TBA
UN2479 002  18901        0  US INTELLCT HIST 1865-PRE       R 4:10pm-5:00pm   317 Hamilton Hall    Blake, Casey
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2478. Registration date TBA
UN2479 003  18902        0  US INTELLCT HIST 1865-PRE       R 5:10pm-6:00pm   703 Hamilton Hall    Blake, Casey
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2478. Registration date TBA
UN2479 004  18903        0  US INTELLCT HIST 1865-PRE       R 6:10pm-7:00pm   717 Hamilton Hall    Blake, Casey
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2478. Registration date TBA
BC2549 001  00240        3  EARLY AMERICA TO 1763           MW 2:40pm-3:55pm  LL002 MILSTEIN CEN   Lipman, Andrew C
            L      LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
UN2564 001  11604        0  Amer Hist at the Movies -                                              Hallett, Hilary-Anne
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2565
UN2565 001  11603        4  Amer. Hist. at the Movies       TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  702 Hamilton Hall    Hallett, Hilary-Anne
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN2564 REQUIRED
UN2661 001  11504        4  LATIN AMERICN CIVILIZATIO       MW 10:10am-11:25  501 Northwest Corne  Salgado, Alfonso
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN2665 REQUIRED
UN2665 001  11507        0  DISC - Latin American Civ                                              Salgado, Alfonso
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2660
UN2679 001  13306    4-4.5  Atlantic Slave Trade            MW 2:40pm-3:55pm  304 Hamilton Hall    Brown, Christopher L
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN2680 REQUIRED
UN2679 AU1  18964        0  Atlantic Slave Trade            MW 2:40pm-3:55pm  OTHR OTHER           Brown, Christopher L
            L      LECTURE  Auditing                                                               
                            Note: FOR CLASS LOCATION SEARCH NON-AUDITING SECTION IN DIRECTORY
UN2680 001  13309        0  Atlantic Slave Trade - DI       R 3:10pm-4:00pm   963 EXT Schermerhor  Brown, Christopher L
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2679
UN2680 002  20799        0  Atlantic Slave Trade - DI       R 4:10pm-5:00pm   963 EXT Schermerhor  Brown, Christopher L
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2679
BC2681 001  00241        3  WOMEN&GENDER IN LATIN AME       TR 11:40am-12:55  LL002 MILSTEIN CEN   Milanich, Nara
            L      LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
UN2701 001  11575        4  THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE              TR 11:40am-12:55  614 Schermerhorn Ha  Sen, Tunc
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN2702 REQUIRED
UN2702 001  11576        0  THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE-DISCUS                                              Sen, Tunc
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2701
BC2865 001  00243        3  GENDER AND POWER IN CHINA       TR 2:40pm-3:55pm  504 Diana Center     Ko, Dorothy
            L      LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
UN2986 001  11665        0  Tech and US Politics - DI                                              Steingart, Alma
            L     DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2987
UN2987 001  11664        4  Technology and US Politic       TR 10:10am-11:25  REN KRAFT CENTER     Steingart, Alma
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: Discussion HIST UN2986 REQUIRED
UN3120 001  11491        4  CENS/FREEDOM-EXPR-ERLY MO       W 10:10am-12:00p  302 Fayerweather     Carlebach, Elisheva
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
UN3241 001  11499        4  Global Urban Hist of Hous       M 4:10pm-6:00pm   302 Fayerweather     Chazkel, Amy E
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
UN3264 001  11968        4  ECE INT AND CULT HIST 20t       T 10:10am-12:00p  707 Hamilton Hall    Laczo, Ferenc
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
UN3268 001  14860        4  The Critique of Curiosity       R 10:10am-12:00p  402 International A  Lilla, Mark
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
UN3274 001  14736        4  Collapse of Soviet Union        W 4:10pm-6:00pm   610 Lewisohn Hall    Skorobogatov, Yana
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
BC3368 001  00244        4  HIST OF SENSES ENG & FRAN       T 12:10pm-2:00pm  LL018 MILSTEIN CEN   Valenze, Deborah
            L INS  SEMINAR  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: Instructor Permission Required. Enrollment Limited.
BC3392 001  00245        4  RESRCH SEMINAR IN HISTORY       W 4:10pm-6:00pm   302 Barnard Hall     Lipman, Andrew C
            L     RESEARCH  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: ENROLLMENT FOR BARNARD SENIOR HISTORY MAJORS ONLY!
UN3437 001  11661        4  CORP BEHAVIOR & PUBLIC HE       W 8:10am-10:00am  302 Fayerweather     Rosner, David
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
BC3495 001  00246        4  REPRESENTING THE PAST           W 2:10pm-4:00pm   LL016 MILSTEIN CEN   Carnes, Mark C
            L INS  SEMINAR  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: Instructor Permission Required. Enrollment Limited.
UN3501 001  14731        4  Indians & Empires in N Am       W 4:10pm-6:00pm   402 International A  Witgen, Michael
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
UN3517 001  11646        4  Hist Imagination Caribbea       W 2:10pm-4:00pm   302 Fayerweather     Lightfoot, Natasha J
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
UN3523 JE1  21366        3  HEALTH INEQUALITY: MODERN       F 12:00pm-3:00pm  OTHR OTHER           Roberts, Samuel K Jr
            L      LECTURE  School of Professional Studies                                         
UN3564 001  11625        4  Dancing NYC 20th Century        M 2:10pm-4:00pm   302 Fayerweather     Hawk, Emily A
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
UN3571 JE1  21364        4  Left and Right in US Hist       R 12:00pm-3:00pm  OTHR OTHER           Remnick, Noah S
            L      SEMINAR  School of Professional Studies                                         
UN3571 JE2  21365        4  Left and Right in US Hist       W 6:00pm-8:30pm   OTHR OTHER           Remnick, Noah S
            L      SEMINAR  School of Professional Studies                                         
BC3598 001  00248        4  Blk Left Fem and Anti-Col       W 2:10pm-4:00pm   LL018 MILSTEIN CEN   Nadasen, Premilla
            L INS  SEMINAR  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: Instructor Permission Required. Enrollment Limited.
UN3604 001  11644        4  JEWS AND THE CITY               M 2:10pm-4:00pm   328 Uris Hall        Kobrin, Rebecca
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
UN3726 001  15034        4  The Crucible of Nations         T 2:10pm-4:00pm   401 Hamilton Hall    Polat, Hatice A
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
UN3741 001  14732        4  American Commerce in Turk       W 2:10pm-4:00pm   253 International A  Iplikci, Murat
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
BC3770 001  00247        4  AFRICAN COMMUNITIES IN NY       M 2:10pm-4:00pm   308 Diana Center     George, Abosede A
            L INS  SEMINAR  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: Instructor Permission Required. Enrollment Limited.
UN3798 001  14738        4  Fighting Inequality             W 2:10pm-4:00pm   602 Northwest Corne  Zuber, Thomas B
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
BC3823 001  00250        4  RACE/RACISM/ANTIRACISM          T 4:10pm-6:00pm   308 Diana Center     Rao, Anupama
            L INS  SEMINAR  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: Instructor Permission Required. Enrollment Limited.
UN3839 001  11569        4  SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR           T 2:10pm-4:00pm   327 Uris Hall        Coggeshall, Samuel F
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Part 2 of year-long senior thesis seminar
UN3839 002  11570        4  SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR           W 10:10am-12:00p  401 Hamilton Hall    Chamberlin, Paul T
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Part 2 of year-long senior thesis seminar
UN3839 003  11571        4  SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR           T 10:10am-12:00p  311 Fayerweather     Pedersen, Susan
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Part 2 of year-long senior thesis seminar
UN3839 004  11572        4  SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR           W 4:10pm-6:00pm   302 Fayerweather     Mazurek, Malgorzata
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Part 2 of year-long senior thesis seminar
UN3841 001  17095      2-4  INDEP SEN THESIS IN HISTO                                              Senocak, Neslihan
            L INS INDEPEND  History                                                                
                            Note: Instructor and department approval required to register
UN3866 001  11498        4  WARS OF INDOCHINA               W 10:10am-12:00p  301M Fayerweather    Nguyen, Lien-Hang
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
OC3991 001  21425        4  Hist. German Colonialism                                               Mueller, Carmen
            L      SEMINAR  Global Programs                                                        
OC3991 002  21426        4  Marshall Plan: Images                                                  Mueller, Carmen
            L      SEMINAR  Global Programs                                                        
BC3999 001  00856      1-4  INDEPENDENT STUDY                                                      Wennerlind, Carl
            L     INDEPEND  History @Barnard                                                       
BC3999 002  00914      1-4  INDEPENDENT STUDY                                                      Tiersten, Lisa
            L     INDEPEND  History @Barnard                                                       
GU4231 001  12150        4  EASTERN EUROPE'S COLD WAR       M 12:10pm-2:00pm  1201 International   Mehilli, Elidor
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4253 001  14740        4  UKRAINE IN NEW YORK             W 10:10am-12:00p  1201 International   Motyl, Alexander J
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4282 001  11970        4  EAST-WEST IN CONT EUR HIS       W 10:10am-12:00p  SAT ALFRED LERNE     Laczo, Ferenc
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4346 001  11578        4  Black Sea Virtual Textboo       M 4:10pm-6:00pm   311 Fayerweather     Evtuhov, Catherine
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4356 001  15416        4  Montaigne and the Modern        R 2:10pm-4:00pm   507 Lewisohn Hall    Lilla, Mark
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4373 001  14739        4  Empire & Environ. in Eura       R 2:10pm-4:00pm   1201 International   Zajicek, Taylor
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4393 001  15415        4  Trials for history (1945-       M 10:10am-12:00p  328 Uris Hall        Theofilakis, Fabien
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4394 001  11580        4  Britain/Southeast Asia 19       R 2:10pm-4:00pm   311 Fayerweather     Jones, Matthew
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4509 001  18945        4  US in the World 1970s           R 12:10pm-2:00pm  302 Hamilton Hall    Franczak, Michael
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
GU4588 001  11652        4  RACE, DRUGS, AND INEQUALI       T 10:10am-12:00p  401 Hamilton Hall    Roberts, Samuel K Jr
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4660 001  11500        4  Indigenous Worlds in Earl       R 10:10am-12:00p  311 Fayerweather     Pizzigoni, Caterina
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4682 001  15414        4  Public Sphere: Justice Me       R 2:10pm-4:00pm   302 ALFRED LERNE     Piccato, Pablo
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4682 AU1  18966        0  Public Sphere: Justice Me       R 2:10pm-4:00pm   OTHR OTHER           Piccato, Pablo
            L      SEMINAR  Auditing                                                               
                            Note: FOR CLASS LOCATION SEARCH NON-AUDITING SECTION IN DIRECTORY
GU4699 001  11515        4  Medieval Franciscans            T 12:10pm-2:00pm  311 Fayerweather     Senocak, Neslihan
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
GU4723 001  11567        4  Politics of Archaeology         M 2:10pm-4:00pm   311 Fayerweather     Celik, Zeynep
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4729 001  14734        4  Source + Method Islamic H       T 2:10pm-4:00pm   SAT ALFRED LERNE     Karjoo-Ravary, Ali
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4779 001  11680        4  AFRICAN FRANCE, FRENCH AF       R 12:10pm-2:00pm  311 Fayerweather     Mann, Gregory
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4811 001  11592        4  Encounters with Nature          T 10:10am-12:00p  302 Fayerweather     Sivaramakrishnan, Kavita
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4842 001  11588        4  The City & the Archive          T 2:10pm-4:00pm   311 Fayerweather     Ahmed, Manan
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4871 001  14733        4  History of Asian Communis       W 2:10pm-4:00pm   302 ALFRED LERNE     Vu, Hoang
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
GU4904 001  11581        4  WRITING LIVES:HISTORICAL        M 12:10pm-2:00pm  311 Fayerweather     Mazower, Mark
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4933 001  11639        4  US Radicalism in the Arch       W 10:10am-12:00p  CHANG RM Butler Lib  Jones, Thai S
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4954 001  11583        4  Visualizing History             T 10:10am-12:00p  301M Fayerweather    Pina, Joao
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4963 001  11780        4  Nations and Nationalisms        W 2:10pm-4:00pm   311 Fayerweather     Coggeshall, Samuel F
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GR5001 001  11596        2  RES SKILLS/MTHDS-INT/WRLD       F 12:10pm-2:00pm  311 Fayerweather     Lillevik, Line
            L INS COLLOQUI  History                                                                Stephanson, Anders G
                            Note: For History Dual Masters Degree Program ONLY
GR5994 001  11597      1-3  PERSP ON INT'L & WORLD HI                                              Lillevik, Line
            L     INDEPEND  History                                                                
                            Note: For History Dual Masters Degree Program ONLY
GR6999 001  11492        4  CENSORSHIP AND FREEDOM IN EARL                                         Carlebach, Elisheva
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Grad section for HIST 3120; See details on SSOL
GR6999 002  14878        4  The Critique of Curiosity                                              Lilla, Mark
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Grad section for HIST 3268; See details on SSOL
GR6999 014  17154        4  Amer Commerce in Turkey                                                Iplikci, Murat
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: History PhD/MA grad section for HIST 3741 and meets on the d
GR8011 001  11587        4  EARLY MODERN SOUTH ASIA         T 10:10am-12:00p  317 Hamilton Hall    Ahmed, Manan
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
GR8023 001  11582        4  Human/Social Sciences as        W 10:10am-12:00p  103 Knox Hall        Mazurek, Malgorzata
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
GR8157 001  16529        4  England/Wider World 1550-       R 2:10pm-4:00pm   402 Hamilton Hall    Brown, Christopher L
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
GR8611 001  14741        4  HEROD TO BAR KOKHBA             M 10:10am-12:00p  311 Fayerweather     Schwartz, Seth R
            L     COLLOQUI  History                                                                
GR8663 001  11501        4  HISTORIOGRAPHY OF LAT AME       T 10:10am-12:00p  617 Fayerweather     Pizzigoni, Caterina
            L INS COLLOQUI  History                                                                
GR8663 AU1  18967        0  HISTORIOGRAPHY OF LAT AME       T 10:10am-12:00p  OTHR OTHER           Pizzigoni, Caterina
            L     COLLOQUI  Auditing                                                               
                            Note: FOR CLASS LOCATION SEARCH NON-AUDITING SECTION IN DIRECTORY
GR8674 001  00249        4  POWER,STATE & LAW IN LAT        W 12:10pm-2:00pm  227 Milbank Hall (B  Milanich, Nara
            L INS COLLOQUI  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: Instructor Permission Required. Enrollment Limited.
GR8724 001  11779        4  Readings in Ottoman Hist        W 10:10am-12:00p  328 Uris Hall        Sen, Tunc
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
GR8907 001  11568        4  COLONIAL CITIES                 R 2:10pm-4:00pm   302 Fayerweather     Celik, Zeynep
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
GR8913 001  11573        4  METHODS IN HISTORY OF SCI       T 2:10pm-4:00pm   302 Fayerweather     Elshakry, Marwa
            L INS COLLOQUI  History                                                                Steingart, Alma
GR8924 001  11649        4  RESISTANCE & THE BLK ATLA       T 2:10pm-4:00pm   317 Hamilton Hall    Lightfoot, Natasha J
            L INS COLLOQUI  History                                                                
GR8927 001  11497        4  RESEARCH SEMINAR FOR PHD        W 4:10pm-6:00pm   311 Fayerweather     Coleman, Charly J
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
GR8927 002  11601        4  RESEARCH SEMINAR FOR PHD        W 10:10am-12:00p  311 Fayerweather     Chauncey, George
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
GR9001 002  18706      1-4  DIRECTED INDIVIDUAL READI                                              Kessler, Jeremy K
            L INS INDEPEND  History                                                                
GR9002 001  11465        4  GRAD RES IN ANC NEAR EAST       T 4:10pm-6:00pm   NONE NONE            Van de Mieroop, Marc
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
GR9999 001  20887        4  SEMINAR IN TEACHING                                                    Evtuhov, Catherine
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: History PhD students only
L Code
L Limited Enrollment
Course Approval Codes
D-I Department and Instructor
DEP Department
I-D Instructor and Department
INS Instructor
Day Codes
M Monday
T Tuesday
W Wednesday
R Thursday
F Friday
S Saturday
U Sunday