Subject Listing: History Courses in the Fall 2024 Semester

Number Sec  Call#      Pts  Title                           Day Time          Room Building        Faculty
            L App Activity  Department

UN1002 001  10335        4  Ancient History - Middle        TR 4:10pm-5:25pm                       Van de Mieroop, Marc
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN1007 REQUIRED
UN1007 001  10334        0  Ancient Hist - Middle E -                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN1002; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
UN1010 001  10331        4  ANCIENT GREEK HIST, 800-1       TR 11:40am-12:55                       Billows, Richard A
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN1011 REQUIRED
UN1011 001  10330        0  ANC GREEK HIST 800-146 BC                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN1010; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
UN1071 001  14937        4  """Christianity"""              TR 11:40am-12:55                       Sere, Benedicte
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN1072 REQUIRED
UN1072 001  14939        0  """Christianity"" - DISC"                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN1071; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
BC1101 001  00024        4  EUROPEAN HISTORY 1500-178       MW 11:40am-12:55                       Booth, Dale
            L DEP  LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR DISCUSSION SECTION- HIST BC1112
BC1401 001  00025        4  INTRO AM HIST TO 1865           MW 2:40pm-3:55pm                       Lipman, Andrew C
            L DEP  LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: MUST ALSO REGISTER FOR DISCUSSION SECTION- HIST BC1411
UN1786 001  10362        4  HIST CITY LATIN AMERICA         MW 10:10am-11:25                       Chazkel, Amy E
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN1787 REQUIRED
UN1787 001  10363        0  DISC-HIST CITY LAT AMERIC                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN1786; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
BC2101 001  00191        3  HISTORY OF CAPITALISM           TR 4:10pm-5:25pm                       Wennerlind, Carl
            L      LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
UN2154 001  17616        4  British Isles/British Emp       TR 4:10pm-5:25pm                       Brown, Christopher L
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2155 REQUIRED
UN2155 001  17617        0  British Isles/Empire DISC                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2154; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
UN2305 001  11267        4  WAR IN GERMANY 1618-2018        MW 2:40pm-3:55pm                       Tooze, Adam
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2306 REQUIRED
UN2306 001  11268        0  WAR IN GERMANY 1618-2018-                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2305; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
BC2385 001  00166        3  Global Environmental Hist       TR 4:10pm-5:25pm                       Caglioti, Angelo
            L      LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
BC2401 001  00027        3  PLTCS CRIME& POLICING IN        MW 6:10pm-7:25pm                       Vaz, Matthew
            L DEP  LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
BC2413 001  00028        3  UNITED STATES 1940-1975         MW 11:40am-12:55                       Carnes, Mark C
            L      LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
UN2432 001  10480        4  U.S. ERA OF CIVIL WAR & R       MW 11:40am-12:55                       McCurry, Stephanie
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2433 REQUIRED
UN2433 001  10481        0  U.S. ERA OF CIVIL WAR & R                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2432; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
BC2440 001  00245        3  INTRO AFRICAN-AMERCN HIST       MW 1:10pm-2:25pm                       Naylor, Celia E
            L DEP  LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
UN2523 001  10486        4  HEALTH INEQUALITY: MODERN       MW 10:10am-11:25                       Roberts, Samuel K Jr
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2524 REQUIRED
UN2524 001  10487        0  DISC-HEALTH INEQUALITY MO                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2523; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
UN2535 001  10483        4  HIST OF THE CITY OF NEW Y       TR 11:40am-12:55                       Phillips-Fein, Kimberly K
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2536 REQUIRED
UN2536 001  10484        0  HIST OF THE CITY OF NEW Y                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2535; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
UN2587 001  10476        4  SPORT&SOCIETY IN THE AMER       TR 10:10am-11:25                       Guridy, Frank
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2588 REQUIRED
UN2588 001  10477        0  SPORT&SOC IN THE AMER-DIS                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2587; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
UN2611 001  10333        4  JEWS & JUDAISM IN ANTIQUI       MW 8:40am-9:55am                       Schwartz, Seth R
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2612 REQUIRED
UN2612 001  10332        0  JEWS & JUDAISM-DISC                                                    
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2611; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
UN2660 001  10374        4  LATIN AMERICAN CIVILIZATI       TR 10:10am-11:25                       Pizzigoni, Caterina
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2666 REQUIRED
UN2666 001  10376        0  LATIN AMER CIVILIZATION I                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2660; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
UN2671 001  17647        4  The Cold War in Latin Ame       TR 1:10pm-2:25pm                       Salgado, Alfonso
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2672 REQUIRED
UN2672 001  17648        0  DISC - The Cold War in La                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2671; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
UN2709 001  13509        4  Medieval Middle East            MW 10:10am-11:25                       Karjoo-Ravary, Ali
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2710 REQUIRED
UN2710 001  15928        0  Medieval Middle East - DI                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2709; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
UN2719 001  10401        4  HISTORY OF THE MOD MIDDLE       TR 10:10am-11:25                       Khalidi, Rashid I
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2720 REQUIRED
UN2720 001  10402        0  MOD MIDDLE EAST-DISC                                                   
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2719; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
UN2851 001  17649        4  Making Modern Korea             MW 2:40pm-3:55pm                       Barraclough, Ruth
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2852 REQUIRED
UN2852 001  17650        0  Making Modern Korea - DIS                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2851; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
UN2972 001  14525        4  Unsettling Science              TR 4:10pm-5:25pm                       Whitman, Madisson
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
UN2978 001  10345        4  Science and Pseudoscience       TR 2:40pm-3:55pm                       Smith, Pamela
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                Whitman, Madisson
                            Note: DISCUSSION HIST UN2979 REQUIRED
UN2979 001  10346        0  Science and Pseudoscience                                              
                  DISCUSSI  History                                                                
                            Note: REQUIRED DISC for HIST UN2978; REGISTRATION DATE TBA
BC2980 001  00029        3  WORLD MIGRATION                 TR 8:40am-9:55am                       Moya, Jose
            L DEP  LECTURE  History @Barnard                                                       
UN3009 001  13524        4  CITIES AND SLAVERY IN THE       W 4:10pm-6:00pm                        Chazkel, Amy E
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
UN3023 001  10507        4  Mob & Identity in Roman W       T 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Ramgopal, Sailakshmi
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
UN3030 001  14140        4  IMMIGRATION AND CITIZENSH       R 12:10pm-2:00pm                       Lee, Jessica H
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
BC3199 001  00789        4  Queer & Trans Histories         M 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Booth, Dale
            L      SEMINAR  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: 4 pts. Instructor Permission Required. Enrollment Limited.
BC3327 001  00248        4  CONSUMER CULTURE IN MOD E       W 12:10pm-2:00pm                       Tiersten, Lisa
            L      SEMINAR  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: 4 pts.  Instructor Permission Required. Enrollment Limited.
BC3379 001  00249        4  WATER HISTORIES                 W 10:10am-12:00p                       Caglioti, Angelo
            L      SEMINAR  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: 4pts.  Sign up! https://history.barnard.edu/course-syllabi
BC3391 001  00252        4  RESEARCH SEMINAR IN HISTO       W 4:10pm-6:00pm                        Lipman, Andrew C
            L DEP RESEARCH  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: ENROLLMENT FOR BARNARD SENIOR HISTORY MAJORS ONLY!
UN3418 001  10479        4  The Carceral United State       T 10:10am-12:00p                       Haley, Sarah
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
UN3571 001  10485        4  Left and Right in US Hist       R 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Phillips-Fein, Kimberly K
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
BC3589 001  00256        4  Anti-Apartheid Solidarity       W 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Nadasen, Premilla
            L     RESEARCH  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: 4 pts.  Instructor Permission Required. Enrollment Limited.
UN3712 001  10338        4  African Climate and Histo       R 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Stephens, Rhiannon
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                Smerdon, Jason
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
BC3788 001  00253        4  GENDER,SEXUALITY,POWER,AF       M 2:10pm-4:00pm                        George, Abosede A
            L      SEMINAR  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: 4 pts.  Instructor Permission Required. Enrollment Limited.
UN3803 001  12087        4  THE MUGHAL MEMOIRS              T 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Ahmed, Manan
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
UN3838 001  10509        4  SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR           T 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Van de Mieroop, Marc
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: This course is only open to History majors who have been app
UN3838 002  10510        4  SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR           M 10:10am-12:00p                       Farber, Hannah
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: This course is only open to History majors who have been app
UN3838 003  10511        4  SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR           T 12:10pm-2:00pm                       Chamberlin, Paul T
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: This course is only open to History majors who applied with
UN3838 004  10512        4  SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR           R 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Stanislawski, Michael F
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: This course is only open to History majors who applied with
UN3838 005  10513        4  SENIOR THESIS SEMINAR           R 10:10am-12:00p                       Connelly, Matthew J
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: This course is only open to History majors who applied with
UN3866 001  15426        4  WARS OF INDOCHINA               W 10:10am-12:00p                       Nguyen, Lien-Hang
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
BC3870 001  00255        4  GENDER& MIGRATN:GLOBAL PE       T 10:10am-12:00p                       Moya, Jose
            L      SEMINAR  History @Barnard                                                       
                            Note: 4 pts.  Instructor Permission Required. Enrollment Limited.
BC3999 004  00792      1-4  INDEPENDENT STUDY                                                      Wennerlind, Carl
            L     INDEPEND  History @Barnard                                                       
GU4218 001  12914        4  THE BLACK SEA IN HISTORY        W 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Zajicek, Taylor
            L     COLLOQUI  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4363 001  13529        4  Pascal and the Modern Sel       R 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Lilla, Mark
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & email instructor with a statement of inter
GU4389 001  10531        4  Stalinism                       M 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Skorobogatov, Yana
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL; This course main
GU4426 001  17717        4  PEOPLE OF THE OLD SOUTH         R 4:10pm-6:00pm                        Fields, Barbara J
            L INS  SEMINAR  History                                                                
GU4435 001  13528        4  Democracy and its Technoc       T 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Steingart, Alma
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4518 001  10482        4  COLUMBIA UNI & SLAVERY          W 4:10pm-6:00pm                        McCurry, Stephanie
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4681 001  13527        4  The Nahuas                      W 10:10am-12:00p                       Pizzigoni, Caterina
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
GU4721 001  11253        4  Archaeology in Ottoman la       W 4:10pm-6:00pm                        Eldem, Edhem
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4736 001  13525        4  Westernization and Orient       W 12:10pm-2:00pm                       Eldem, Edhem
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4743 001  10404        4  MANUSCRIPTS OF THE MUSLIM       R 10:10am-12:00p                       Sen, Tunc
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
GU4962 001  10344        4  Making&Knowing: Hands-On        W 10:10am-12:00p                       Smith, Pamela
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GU4984 001  11275        4  HACKING THE ARCHIVE: LAB        R 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Connelly, Matthew J
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
GR5000 001  10398        2  RES SKILLS/MTHDS-INT/WRLD       F 12:10pm-2:00pm                       Lillevik, Line
            L     COLLOQUI  History                                                                
                            Note: For History Dual Masters Degree Program ONLY
GR5993 001  10399      1-3  Persptvs on Int'l & World                                              Lillevik, Line
            L     INDEPEND  History                                                                
                            Note: For History Dual Masters Degree Program ONLY
GR6998 001  10403        4  HIST OF MOD MIDDLE EAST                                                Khalidi, Rashid I
            L      LECTURE  History                                                                
                            Note: History PhD/MA grad section for HIST 2719 and meets on the d
GR8132 001  10343        4  THE JEWISH BOOK IN EARLY        T 12:10pm-2:00pm                       Carlebach, Elisheva
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                Margolis, Michelle
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GR8142 001  11254        4  The Global Enlightenment        W 4:10pm-6:00pm                        Coleman, Charly J
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GR8176 001  10514        4  COLLOQ IN ATLANTIC HISTOR       W 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Brown, Christopher L
            L     COLLOQUI  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GR8237 001  10488        4  19th-20th Cen Blackness &       T 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Roberts, Samuel K Jr
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GR8501 001  10475        4  READINGS IN EARLY AMERICA       T 10:10am-12:00p                       Farber, Hannah
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GR8538 001  17716        4  THE SOUTH AFTER RECONSTRU       T 4:10pm-6:00pm                        Fields, Barbara J
            L INS COLLOQUI  History                                                                
GR8664 001  10368        4  HISTORIOGRAPHY-LAT AM-MOD       R 4:10pm-6:00pm                        Piccato, Pablo
            L     COLLOQUI  History                                                                
                            Note: Add to waitlist & see instructions on SSOL
GR8910 001  10725        4  Historical Method and Cra       M 10:10am-12:00p                       Schwartz, Seth R
            L     COLLOQUI  History                                                                Haley, Sarah
GR8930 001  10478        4  APPROACHES TO INTL/GLOBAL       R 2:10pm-4:00pm                        Guridy, Frank
            L     COLLOQUI  History                                                                
GR8930 002  10642        4  APPROACHES TO INTL/GLOBAL       M 12:10pm-2:00pm                       Mazower, Mark
            L     COLLOQUI  History                                                                
GR8991 001  11279        3  DISSERTATION PROSPECTUS W       M 12:10pm-2:00pm                       Mann, Gregory
            L     WORKSHOP  History                                                                
GR9067 001  11282        4  MED SOCIETIES & INSTITUTN       W 8:10am-10:00am                       Kosto, Adam
            L      SEMINAR  History                                                                
L Code
L Limited Enrollment
Course Approval Codes
D-I Department and Instructor
DEP Department
I-D Instructor and Department
INS Instructor
Day Codes
M Monday
T Tuesday
W Wednesday
R Thursday
F Friday
S Saturday
U Sunday